PNGFootball.com.pg > News > OFC Nations Cup 2016 > Serritslev name squad for Nations Cup

Serritslev name squad for Nations Cup

The 10th edition of Oceania’s premier international football competition will get underway in Port Moresby on 28 May and ends on June 11

Except for a new inclusion in Alwin Komolong, Serritslev has retained the bulk of the team from the Solomon Islands tour in April.

The PNG men’s coach said he was happy with the composition of the team, which was dominated by players from the two champion clubs in the National Soccer League — Hekari United and Lae City Dwellers.

He said he had followed the progress of the players from National Soccer League final series to OFC Champions League, and was satisfied with the players’ performance.

“I’m not worried that most of my players come from just two clubs.

“I believe that the good understanding between them will be an advantage.”

The PNG squad is currently in a training camp in Lae to prepare for the Nations Cup and Serritslev says he is pleased with his players’ attitude and their progress.

“In the first part of the camp, we’ve mainly focused on the physical aspects of our game while in the second part we concentrate on tactics and speed.”

“I have a squad of very committed players and I’m very satisfied with the work they have done so far, it has been a good preparation.”

Serritslev said he had quality players and they had been training well in preparation to face New Caledonia, Tahiti and Samoa.

PNG is pooled in Group A against New Caledonia, Tahiti and Samoa while Fiji, New Zealand, Solomon Islands and Vanuatu are in Group B.

PNG Nations Cup final squad: Goalkeepers: Ismael Pole, Leslie Kalai, Roland Warisan, Defenders: Valentine Nelson, Felix Komolong, Roland Bala, Philip Steven, Daniel Joe, Koriak Upaiga, Jeremy Yasasa, Sammy Campbell, Otto Kusunan, Midfielders: David Muta, Wira Wama, Alwin Komolong, Simon Emmanuel, Jacob Sabua, Michael Foster, Forwards: Raymond Gunemba, Nigel Dabinyaba, Patrick Aisa, Tommy Semmy, Obert Bika

Team management: Coach Flemming Serritslev, Assistant Coach Reginald Davani, Goalkeeper coach David Aua, Kit Manager Samson Peter, Physio Stanley Pokasap and Team Manager Wesley Waiwai.

Nations Cup draw (all matches at the Sir John Guise Stadium): Group A – Sun, May 29 – PNG vs New Caledonia, Tahiti vs Samoa; Wed, June 1 – PNG vs Tahiti, New Caledonia vs Samoa; Sun, June 5 – Samoa vs PNG, Tahiti vs New Caledonia.

Group B – Sat, May 28 – New Zealand vs Fiji, Vanuatu vs Solomon Islands; Tue, May 31 – Vanuatu vs New Zealand, Solomon Islands vs Fiji; Sat June 4 – Fiji vs Vanuatu, New Zealand vs Solomon Islands; Semi -finals – Wed, June 8; Final – Sat, June 11.

Related posts

Comment