PNGFootball.com.pg > News > OFC U-20 Championship 2013 > PNGFA prepares U-20 men’s team

PNGFA prepares U-20 men’s team

Among those teams is host of this year’s tournament, Fiji being held from 21-29 March, a side looking to make the most of their home advantage to represent the Oceania region this year.

PNG will face New Zealand in the first play-off at Churchill Park in Lautoka on the 21st.
National coach Wesley Waiwai says the same training which was used for the senior men will also be used on our junior team.

“Players are performing well in training and I am so far satisfied with their performance. We are currently having three training sessions a week and the players are doing well,” Wesley says.

PNG Football Association is embarking on developing our young players by involving them in such international championships.

The majority of the players in the national side comprise of PNGFA U-20 development team members who will be joined by players from other clubs participating in the Telikom National Soccer League.

The team will go through intensive physical training for the remaining weeks prior to their departure.

On Monday they travelled to camp in the Gold Coast, Australia. The team will play three lead-up matches during the week with their last match on Sunday before departing for Fiji on the following Monday.

The road to the world cup will not be easy as a lot of hard work is required from the players and the coaching panel who are guiding them will have to get them through intensive physical training as the weeks slowly approaches.

The U-20 Championships, act as FIFA World Cup qualifiers, will be held in Fiji this month.

Papua New Guinea U-20 team:

Goalkeepers:
Charles Lepani (FC Pom)
Ishmael Pole (Hekari United)

Defenders:
Ayrton Yagas(FC Pom)
Emmanuel Airem(Besta Utd)
Otto Kusunan (Besta Utd)
John Ray(Eastern Stars)
Sana Yatu (PSSA)
Philip Steven (Besta Utd)

Midfielders:
Jacob Sabua (Besta Utd)
Darren Steven (Besta Utd)
Charkstan Aopi (Oro FC)
Philadelphea Vela (Hekari Utd)
Francis Patrick (Besta Utd)
Daniel Taylor (Hekari Utd)
Papalau Awele (Besta Utd)

Forwards:
Tommy Semmy (Besta Utd)
Alwin Komolong (FC Pom)
Patrick Aisa (Eastern Stars)
Raynard Yogang (Hekari Utd)
Pettyshen Elijah (Oro FC)

Coach: Wesley Waiwai
Assistant Coach: Harrison Kamake
Physio: Philip Keriaka

Comment